No. 16-Seeded North Carolina A&T Punished by No. 1-Seeded Louisville 79-48 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #16 North Carolina A&T 31 17 48 +25.0
  #1 Louisville 47 32 79 -25.0
Thu, Mar 21 2013, 07:00 PM

Rupp Arena
Lexington, KY
TV: TBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 16-seeded North Carolina A&T was thumped by No. 1-seeded Louisville 79-48 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 21. The Aggies got a team-high 12 points and four rebounds from Bruce Beckford. Lamont Middleton got nine points and added four rebounds. For the Cardinals, Russ Smith got a game-high 23 points (8 Stl 3 Ast) on 62.5 percent shooting. North Carolina A&T closes out the season with a 20-17 record. The Aggies got to the NCAA Tournament as the MEAC champion after beating Morgan State 57-54 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished sixth in the MEAC with an 8-8 record in conference play. North Carolina A&T defeated No. 16-seeded Liberty 73-72 in the first round.


NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BBruce Beckford301240101
C+L. Middleton33943106
CAustin Witter25332201
CAdrian Powell28821104
C-Jean Louisme25811104
DR.J. Buck11010000
DJ. Underwood19210205
D-D. Upchurch15010001
-Lawrence Smith7200002
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuss Smith252303804
AW. Blackshear221251401
B+S. Van Treese19470100
B+Gorgui Dieng20871113
B+Peyton Siva26628403
BM. Harrell16810110
C+Chane Behanan19810101
C+Kevin Ware18520001
CLuke Hancock18501001
-Zach Price8020000
-Tim Henderson7010002

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • North Carolina A&T has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording 48 or fewer total points.
  • When the opposition records 31 or more field goals made this season, North Carolina A&T has lost 75 percent of the time (1-3).
  • The top two scorers (Bruce Beckford and Lamont Middleton) accounted for 43.7 percent of the points.
  • When the opposition records 14 or more assists this season, North Carolina A&T has lost 75 percent of the time (3-9).
  • The Aggies set a season high for turnovers (27).

Louisville Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Russ Smith and Wayne Blackshear) accounted for 44.3 percent of the points.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Russ Smith's career.
  • Russ Smith has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Gorgui Dieng and Stephan Van Treese) accounted for 45.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Russ Smith has led the team in scoring 22 times in 35 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Conf POTW
Meac
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Kent-state
StatSheet MEAC Players of the Week - December 22nd...LaDontae Henton from Providence Wins StatSheet NCA...Ohio State Moves Down 9 Spots to #21 in AP Poll: D...North Carolina A&T Takes Loss against Kent State 7...



Season Preview: NCAT is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
 8NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#12 Ahmad Abdullah Jr G 6-0 175
#5 Bryan Akinkugbe Sr C 6-9 225
#32 Bruce Beckford Jr F 6-7 215
#10 Arturs Bremers Jr G 6-3 195
#1 Trey Brown So G 6-3 195
#44 Steven Burrough Fr C 6-9 245
#34 Khary Doby So F 6-6 206
#31 Logan Foster Jr G 6-3 160
#15 Amari Hamilton Fr G 6-1 165
#2 Sam Hunt So G 6-2 175
#21 Julien Johnson So F 6-4 185
#23 Denzel Keyes So G 6-4 210
#3 Jamin Lackey So F 6-8 200
#4 Nick Reese Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jerome Simmons So C/F 6-8 225
#11 James Whitaker Fr G 6-5 180
#20 Austin Williams Fr G 6-1 175