North Carolina A&T Nipped by Morgan State 55-52

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Morgan State 29 26 55
  North Carolina A&T 29 23 52
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 04:15 PM

Corbett Sports Center
Greensboro, NC
Attendance: 1,610

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

North Carolina A&T faced off with Morgan State on Saturday, January 26th and was narrowly defeated by the Bears 55-52 in conference play. Austin Witter put up nine points and five rebounds (4 Blk 3 Ast) in the Aggies loss. Jean Louisme got 10 points and added five rebounds. Ian Chiles registered a double-double for the Bears on 14 points and 10 rebounds. The next game will be on Monday, January 28th when North Carolina A&T (9-11, 2-2 MEAC) welcomes Coppin State (5-16, 2-4 MEAC).


MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AIan Chiles2814102202
ADeWayne Jackson3814121213
AAnthony Hubbard171041000
B-Tauron Bailey12440001
C+Thair Heath7230000
CJustin Black34802101
CBlake Bozeman37104000
C-Donte Pretlow27232002
NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAustin Witter36953040
BJean Louisme231052101
BAdrian Powell371221200
B-L. Middleton34861012
CD. Upchurch28580002
C-J. Underwood23511001
-Waylan Siverand7110010
-R.J. Buck6220002
-Bruce Beckford3010000
-D. Behonh-Tolly3010000

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • The Aggies have lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after having a field goal percentage of 36.5% or worse.
  • North Carolina A&T has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 52 or fewer total points.
  • DeMetrius Upchurch has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 20 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Adrian Powell and Jean Louisme) accounted for 42.3% of the points.
  • North Carolina A&T started 9-11 during the 2010, 2006, and 2000 seasons (since 1996).

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • Anthony Hubbard has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (DeWayne Jackson and Ian Chiles) accounted for 55.0% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (DeWayne Jackson and Ian Chiles) accounted for 50.9% of the points.
  • DeWayne Jackson has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ian Chiles recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Howard
Recap Notes
Howard
Boxscore
Howard
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...North Carolina A&T Takes Loss against Howard 53-47North Carolina A&T vs Howard: Recap NotesNorth Carolina A&T vs Howard: Boxscore



Season Preview: NCAT is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
 8NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Ahmad Abdullah So G 6-0 175
#5 Bryan Akinkugbe Jr C 6-9 225
#32 Bruce Beckford So F 6-7 215
#11 Michael Briscoe Fr G 6-2 178
#44 Steven Burrough Fr C 6-9 245
#34 Khary Doby Fr F 6-6 206
#15 Miles Jenkins So G 6-0 175
#1 Julien Johnson Jr F 6-7 190
#23 Denzel Keyes Fr G 6-4 210
#30 L. Middleton Sr G 6-3 205
#20 Richaud Pack Sr G 6-3 183
#21 Nick Reese Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jerome Simmons Fr C/F 6-8 225
#33 Waylan Siverand Jr F 6-7 190
#42 Maurice Taylor Fr F 6-7 202
#3 J. Underwood Sr G 6-0 185
#10 James Whitaker Fr G 6-5 180